Skip to main content

Original research

Tech Hiring Report

We watched 19,737 tech job postings from 1,680 companies open and close between June 20, 2026 and September 3, 2026. This is what the data says about how long you actually have to apply, who discloses pay, and which skills employers ask for.

By Sam K., Founder of InterviewChamp.AI · Updated September 3, 2026 · Free to cite with attribution

12.3 days
Median time open, for postings we saw close
36.2%
Of those, closed within the first week
24.3%
Of postings are remote
60.1%
Disclose a salary figure

Quick answers

How long do tech job postings stay open?

Of the 2,869 postings we watched from first sighting to close, half were gone within 12.3 days and 36.2% within a week. But 10,599 of the 19,737 postings we tracked were still open when we measured, so the typical posting stays up longer than that. If a role interests you, apply within days, not weeks.

What share of tech job postings are ghost jobs?

No one can measure that exactly, because a posting doesn't show whether the company is really hiring. What we can measure is age: our ghost jobs study tracked 19,830 tech postings, June 20 to September 4, 2026, and 29.7% were still open more than 60 days after we first saw them.

Read the ghost jobs study

Where can I browse tech jobs without creating an account?

On InterviewChamp's jobs board: live engineering jobs in the US or remote, with senior titles left out, taken from companies' own hiring systems. You can browse, filter and open the job on the employer's own hiring page without an account.

Browse the jobs board

The postings that close, close fast

Job-search advice usually treats a posting as a standing invitation. It is not. Across the 2,869 postings we watched from first sighting through to close, the median stayed open 12.3 days. A quarter closed within 5.0 days.

The practical consequence: 36.2% of them were gone within a week of us first seeing them — a share of the postings we watched close, not of everything tracked. If you keep a list of roles to apply to "this weekend," roughly a third of that list expires before you get there.

That is only half the picture. 10,599 of the 19,737 postings we tracked were still open when this snapshot was taken, and a posting that is still open has no lifespan yet. So this median is a lower bound, not the typical wait. The long tail is its own story: in our ghost jobs analysis, nearly a third of postings were still open more than two months after we first saw them.

Within 7 days
36.2%
Within 14 days
54.3%
Within 30 days
78.5%

Cumulative share of 2,869 closed postings, measured from first sighting to last verification.

Remote is one in four. Hybrid barely exists.

Hybrid work dominates the discussion but not the listings. Only 4.3% of postings were labelled hybrid, against 24.3% fully remote and 71.3% on-site.

One caveat worth stating plainly: this reflects how employers label a role in their applicant tracking system, not how the job is actually worked. A large share of roles tagged on-site are hybrid in practice; employers simply have no incentive to say so in the posting.

On-site
71.3% · 14,079
Remote
24.3% · 4,803
Hybrid
4.3% · 855

Remote roles close roughly twice as fast

The work-model split matters more for timing than for anything else we measured. Among postings that closed, remote ones closed in a median of 7.2 days against 14.0 days for on-site — and nearly half of those remote roles were gone inside a week.

If you are filtering for remote, the practical read is that a remote posting you find on a Friday is meaningfully less likely to still be open on Monday than an on-site one.

Remote
7.2d median · 48.4% in 7d
On-site
14.0d median · 31.8% in 7d
Hybrid
14.9d median · 35.4% in 7d

Bar length is the share closed within seven days. Hybrid's sample (79 closed postings) is small enough that we would not lean on it.

Remote roles disclose pay less often than on-site ones

60.1% of postings included at least one salary figure, and 38.7% published a full range. Across postings that disclosed a band, the median ran from $150,000 to $190,000.

The counterintuitive part is where disclosure happens. Remote roles disclosed pay in only 46.4% of postings, against 64.9% of on-site ones — a gap of 19 points, in the opposite direction from what remote-work transparency norms would predict.

The likeliest explanation is regulatory rather than cultural. US pay-transparency laws attach to a job's location, so an on-site role in a covered state is unambiguously in scope while a "remote" role is easier to leave unlabelled. We can measure the gap; we cannot prove the cause from this data.

On-site
64.9%
Remote
46.4%
Hybrid
59.2%

Share of postings in each work model that disclosed at least one salary figure.

What the skills pay, and which ones get you remote

Python leads on demand, mentioned in 34.4% of postings — roughly 3× the next-most-common technology. But demand and pay are not the same list.

On advertised pay, the spread across the skills we track is about $39,450. Postings mentioning Machine learning advertise a median floor of $175,000, against $135,550 for SQL. We ran the same comparison inside remote and on-site postings separately before publishing this, and the ordering held in both — so it is not simply a reflection of where the work happens, though that check is not itself in the table below.

Remote availability splits even harder, and along a different line. React postings are remote 43.8% of the time against 11.5% for C++ — front-end and web skills cluster at the top, systems and hardware-adjacent ones at the bottom, against a site-wide baseline of 24.3%.

SkillMentioned inMedian advertised bandRemote
Machine learning10.0%$175,000 – $250,00029.2%
Kubernetes9.3%$160,000 – $220,00031.3%
Terraform4.4%$160,000 – $215,00029.4%
Go1.4%$160,000 – $028.9%
AWS12.6%$152,500 – $200,00032.8%
TypeScript9.8%$152,300 – $220,00041.3%
Google Cloud7.8%$152,000 – $205,00033.7%
Azure7.7%$152,000 – $186,00038.5%
C++11.4%$150,320 – $185,00011.5%
Python34.4%$150,000 – $200,00025.0%
React9.0%$150,000 – $205,00043.8%
Java6.3%$150,000 – $200,00024.1%
Docker7.4%$149,000 – $198,00023.7%
CI/CD10.5%$145,000 – $185,00029.6%
JavaScript7.3%$141,000 – $190,00042.0%
SQL10.6%$135,550 – $174,00037.7%

Read this as a description of postings, not as a return on learning a skill. A posting mentioning machine learning is usually a different job from one mentioning SQL, and we cannot separate the skill from the seniority and role type that travel with it. Mention rate is measured over every scanned posting; pay and remote share are measured within the postings that mention the skill. Skills with fewer than 150 such postings are omitted from this table. A posting can mention several skills, so shares do not sum to 100%.

Two cities, the same employers, three times the jobs

Ranking cities by job count is misleading, because one large employer's campus outranks an entire metro. So we counted distinct companies hiring instead, which is closer to what a job seeker is actually shopping in — and then looked at how many roles each of those employers posts.

That second number is where it gets interesting. Washington DC and Chicago have almost the same number of employers hiring (79 and 82), but Washington DC carries 4× as many open roles. Its market is a handful of large employers hiring in volume; Chicago's is spread thinly across many.

Neither shape is simply better, and it is worth being clear about that: a low postings-per-company number means demand is distributed rather than dependent on a few employers, but it can equally mean the market is small. San Diego has the lowest concentration on this table and also the fewest openings on it. Read the two columns together, never the ratio alone.

MetroCompanies hiringPostingsPer companyRemote
San Francisco Bay Area5084,1478.219.9%
New York City2341,0474.519.7%
Los Angeles1001,09410.92.9%
Seattle906787.55.9%
Boston904364.814.4%
Chicago822713.38.1%
Washington DC7995612.13.7%
Austin7276710.73.3%
Atlanta521623.113.6%
Denver491944.07.2%
San Diego32902.810.0%

Metro grouping is hand-curated over free-text locations (2,586 distinct spellings), so it is approximate and deliberately conservative — city names that are ambiguous carry their state (a bare "New York" matches the state and drags in Buffalo; a bare "Austin" matches Austintown, Ohio), locations we could not confidently place are left out entirely rather than guessed at, and metros below 25 companies are not ranked. A posting open in several cities counts in each of them, which is right for "is anyone hiring near me" but means these rows overlap and do not sum to the total.

Methodology

Every figure comes from postings we ingested directly from employer applicant tracking systems, not from a third-party aggregator. We record each posting when we first see it and re-check it on a schedule, so "time open" is measured by observation rather than by a stated closing date.

  • Sample: 19,737 postings from 1,680 companies, collected June 20, 2026 to September 3, 2026. 10,599 were still open at the time of writing and 9,138 had closed.
  • Lifespan: measured on the 2,869 postings we observed from first sighting through to close. A posting still open cannot have its lifespan measured, so the median is a lower bound on the full population.
  • What we exclude from lifespan, and why: a posting's lifespan only means something if we watched it from the moment it appeared. 3 days in this window were bulk imports rather than live sightings (2026-06-20, 2026-06-29, 2026-07-04), covering 11,902 postings whose recorded start date is a database event, not an observation. Including them manufactured a false spike at exactly five days and pulled the reported median up by several days. Every lifespan figure on this page excludes those cohorts. Population figures — work model, pay disclosure, skills — are unaffected and use the full sample, because those are attributes of the posting rather than measurements over time.
  • Sources: Greenhouse (10,355), Ashby (5,798), Lever (3,584). These are modern ATS platforms, so the sample skews toward technology employers and venture-backed companies, and away from government, agency and enterprise-legacy hiring.
  • Skills: a keyword scan over an AI-extracted skill summary for each posting, so figures describe how often a technology is mentioned, not how often it is strictly required.
  • Salary: figures as published by the employer, restricted to a $20,000–$900,000 sanity window to exclude feed parse errors. No currency normalisation is applied.
  • Refresh: quarterly, at this same URL. Numbers on this page reflect the September 3, 2026 snapshot.

Cite this report

Free to quote, with a link back. If you need one line with the claim, the sample and the window attached:

InterviewChamp.AI tracked 19,737 tech job postings from 1,680 companies between June 20, 2026 and September 3, 2026. Of the 2,869 postings watched from first sighting through to close, the median stayed open 12.3 days and 36.2% closed within a week.

Source URL: https://interviewchamp.ai/tech-hiring-report

Working on a story or a piece that needs a cut we have not published — by title, by region, or over a longer window? Get in touch and we will run it.

InterviewChamp.AIInterviewChamp.AI

Most of these roles will not be open next month

Every posting in this dataset is on our board while it is still open, with the closed ones marked rather than quietly deleted.

Browse open roles